Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A+D Supplies uses and protects any information that you give A+D Supplies when you use this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

At AUK Supplies Ltd we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused.

Our Privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the control you have over your personal information and the procedures we have in place to protect your personal information. Privacy policies can be complicated. We have tried to make ours as clear and as accessible as possible.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how AUK Supplies Ltd handles your information please email our Privacy team on info@auk-group.com. 

1. What information is being collected?

We will only ask for or collect the personal information we need to provide and improve the service, products and experiences our customers expect.  You may share with us: your name, job title, address, email address, contact number and payment information.

2. Who is collecting it?

AUK Supplies Limited (Company Number: 05111595) is the data controller for the personal data. A data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Our registered address is Marsh House, Brunel Road, Newton Abbot, TQ12 4PB. We trade as A+D Supplies and SWS.

3. How is it collected?

Personal data is collected in one or more of the following ways:When you register for an account

  • When you request a catalogue, technical information or white paper
  • When you sign up to receive Product and Service Updates
  • When you submit a Special Product Enquiry
  • When you contact us through the website
  • When you communicate with us through email or on the phone
  • When you provide us with your contact details at an exhibition or show
  • When you accept cookies on our website (see our Cookie Policy)
  • Telephone calls into and out of our business may be recorded for training or monitoring purposes as well as to assist with customer issues.

4. Why is it being collected?

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data is contractual, to allow us to carry out the business transactions agreed between you and AUK Supplies Ltd.
In addition we may also process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in carrying out marketing activities and developing new products or services. However we will only send you marketing communications if you have told us it is okay to do so.

5. How will it be used?

Our main reason for collecting and using your personal information is to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you expect from us. We use the information you share with us in the following ways:

  • To respond to queries and requests
  • To communicate with you
  • To provide services and support for our products
  • As long as you’re happy for us to do so, to tell you about our other products and services
  • To customise and improve the way you shop with us in the future; for example by showing you products that we think you might like on the website
  • To allow us to improve your experience through customer satisfaction surveys

6. Who will it be shared with?

Most importantly, we never sell your personal information to anyone and only share it as outlined in this Privacy policy or when you ask us to.
We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this Privacy policy.
The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  • Those helping us to deliver products to you
  • Third parties that assist us with our marketing

We will also share your personal information if we are required to do so by law.

7. How long is it kept?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this Privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

8. Links to third party websites

We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by AUK Supplies Ltd.
We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites.
Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

9. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

10. How your personal data is protected

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly.

We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled.

We also ensure that our staff are adequately trained in protecting your personal information.
Our procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we share your personal information with you.

11. How can you change the way we contact you about our products?

We will only send you marketing communications when you have told us that you are happy for us to do so.
You can change the way that we contact you in the following ways:

Opt-In/Start Contacting Me
If you hadn’t previously asked us to send you marketing communications, you can ask us to start contacting you (sometimes called an "opt-in") by:

  • Contacting customer services and stating that you would like to receive communications from us
  • Logging onto your account on our website and changing your preferences and information

Changing your preferences
If you have previously said that you would like us to contact you ("opted-in") but would like to change or update the way that we do so, you can update your preferences by:

  • Contacting customer service and stating that you would like to change or update the way that we contact you
  • Logging onto your account on our website and changing your preferences and information

Opt-Out/Stop Contacting Me
If you want to stop receiving marketing communications from us (sometimes called "opting out"), you can do so at any time by:

  • Contacting customer services stating that you no longer wish to receive such communications
  • Using the unsubscribe option included in all our email correspondence (on all marketing and support communications)
  • Logging into your account on our website and changing your preferences and information
  • Emailing our Privacy team at info@auk-group.com.

12. Your rights

You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also:

  • Object to our use of your personal information for certain purposes
  • Ask us to limit or restrict our use of your personal information
  • Ask us to remove or delete personal information about you

If you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information, please email info@auk-group.com.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your request, you also have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner in the UK. https://ico.org.uk/

Updated May 2018.